Gazdasági Ismeretek | Gazdaságpolitika » Anti Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism National Priorities
[…] 12, 2015; Treasury, National Terrorist Financing Risk Assessment, December 20, 2018; Treasury, National Strategy for Combatting Terrorist and Other Illicit Financing, February 6, 2020. 33. See Treasury, National Terrorist Financing Risk Assessment, December 20, 2018, at 2 34. See Treasury, National Strategy for Combating Terrorist and Other Illicit Financing, February 6, 2020, at 11 35. See The White House, Interim National Security Strategic Guidance, March 2021, at 11 36. See US Department of State, Country Reports on Terrorism, June 24, 2020, at 3 37. Domestic terrorism, as defined by 18 USC § 2331(5), means

activities that “(A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” However, “[m]ere advocacy of political or social positions, political activism, use of strong rhetoric, or generalized philosophic embrace of violent tactics may not constitute violent extremism, and may be constitutionally protected.”