Jogi ismeretek | Gazdasági jog » Legge-Scilley - A Review of Recent Legal Developments in the U.S.A. Impacting Liability Insurers
[…] The plaintiffs in both cases asserted that Illinois’ tort reform scheme, under Public Act 89-7, was unconstitutional in its entirety. In a lengthy opinion, the Illinois Supreme Court concurred. First, the court addressed the heart of Public Act 89-7, the $500,000 cap on compensatory damages for non-economic injuries. The cap automatically applied in certain tort cases only 4 Moreover, because the statute by its terms defined compensatory damages as the sum of economic and non-economic damages, the court noted that the statute limited compensatory 3 4 See “Other Legislative Trends” below. Section 2-1115.1(a) provided: In all common law, statutory or other actions that seek damages on account of death, bodily injury, or physical damage to property based on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or doctrine, recovery of

non-economic damages shall be limited to $500,000 per plaintiff. There shall be no recovery for hedonic damages. LEGGE, FARROW, KIMMITT & MCGRATH, L.LP PAGE 5 Source: http://www.doksinet damages, which are intended to make the plaintiff whole. Therefore, the court concluded that the cap was arbitrary, as it improperly discriminated among types of injuries.