Jogi ismeretek | Büntetőjog » Markus Dirk Dubber - Policing Possession, The War on Crime and the End of Criminal Law
[…] One moment the driver of the "late model sedan" was cruising down 1-95. The next moment he finds himself charged with a possession felony of one kind or another, or both, as in the "variety of narcotics 16and weapons offenses" familiar from Supreme Court opinions. 8 In the end, it really makes little difference exactly why a particular person attracted the attention of a police officer. What matters is that, once he has been identified as a

potential threat, e.g, NY VEH & TRAm LAW § 1800(b) (McKinney 2001) (penalty for first traffic infraction "fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days or. both") 67 See, "6 See, e.g, United States v Martinez-Salazar, 528 US 304 (2000) Source: http://www.doksinet 2001] POLICINGPOSSESSION possession offenses are a convenient way to get him off the streets, either in conjunction with another offense, or increasingly all by themselves.