Jogi ismeretek | Büntetőjog » Markus Dirk Dubber - Policing Possession, The War on Crime and the End of Criminal Law
[…] deciding whether the applicant is or is not "of good fame." 31 8 Felons are by definition not "of good character;" thats what it means to be a felon. And so are aliens who, also by definition, have not been found to be "person[s] of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well 319 disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States." The use of presumptions, however, is not limited to gun possession offenses. We already have discussed at some length the specific evidentiary presumptions emanating from and "1, N.Y PENAL LAW § 26501 (McKinney 2000 & Supp 2001) ("a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . [h]e possesses any firearm"). "I Shapiro v. New York City Police Dept (License Division), 595 NYS2d 864 (Sup. Ct 1993) 316 Id. 317 N.Y PENALLAw § 40000(1) (a) (McKinney 2000 & Supp 2001) 318Shapiro,595 N.YS2d at 864 3 8