Jogi ismeretek | Büntetőjog » Markus Dirk Dubber - Policing Possession, The War on Crime and the End of Criminal Law
[…] Once a potential source of danger has been caught in the web of preventive police, for one reason or another, he has subjected himself to a dangerousness analysis whose scope and intensity will depend 38 Cf ARTHUR P. SCOTt, CRmmqL LAw IN COLONIAL VIRGINIA 54 (1930) (discussing old law of vagrancy authorizing arrest of "such Persons as they have probable Cause to suspect, as Idlers and Vagrants or suspicious Characters, and who can give no satisfactory account of themselves"). 39 See, e.g, NY VE-L & TRAF LAW § 1800(b) (McKinney 2001) (penalty for first traffic infraction "fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by

imprisonment for not more than fifteen days or. both") N.Y PENAL LAW §§ 12013-15 (McKinney 2000 & Supp 2001) Source: http://www.doksinet MARKUS DIRKDUBBER [Vol. 91 entirely on the discretion of the state ("law enforcement") official he happens to run across.